Skip navigation

2019 Interstate Championships

Sydney International Rowing Centre, NSW

< previous 2018
> next 2020

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

Programme cover

A copy of the program can be found through this link.

The Championships this year marked the 100th anniversary of the King's Cup being won at the Henley Peace Regatta in 1919. A large commemoration took place including displays, military service and the lauching of a book on this important part of our great history.

Military service to commemorate our soldier rowers

Index to Results

Results sheet for the Interstate Regatta and other events conducted on Day 7 of the Australian Championships are available on this link.

Rowing Australia Cup

New South Wales rather easily won the Rowing Australia Cup for the most successful State at the Interstate Championships.

The New South Wales team enjoy the moment
photo copyright RA

 

Organising Committee & Officials

Organising Committee: The regatta was organised by Rowing Australia using it's staff and volunteers.

Jury: Alan Butorac, Janette Christian, Paul Diggerson, Catherine Garrington, David Grubitts, Merran Holmes, Rene Klupacs, Bruce McCarthy, Karen Mills, John Murdoch, Brian Nash, Geoff Northam, Leslie Skevington, Chris Symons, Chris Tucker, Victor Walter, Bill Webster, Brett Woolfit, Greg Young, Tina Maher (President of the Jury), Mary Birch, Peter Crane

State Technical Officials: Duncan MacKinnon, Ashley Dillon, Gerd (Geard)  Gabriel, Vicky Knight, Julian Joscelyne, Tim Morris, Kevin Turner, Adrian Lang, Rob Stobie, Scott Buttenshaw, Soner Bekir

Jury and STOs

Men's Interstate Eight-Oared Championship—The King's Cup

Times:
5:46.09
5:49.87
5:55.69
5:56.85
6:11.72
6:14.72

1st New South Wales - Angus Moore, Jack O'Brien, Spencer Turrin, Alex Purnell, Nicholas Purnell, Hamish Playfair, Jack Hargreaves, Robert Black, Cox: Kendall Brodie, Coaches: Donovan Cech, Jason Baker
2nd Victoria - Ben Coombs, Edward Northrop, Liam Donald, Simon Keenan, Joshua Booth, Tim Masters, Karsten Forsterling, Angus Widdicombe, Cox: James Rook, Coaches: Christian Ryan, Matthew Ryan
3rd South Australia - James Price, Jack Deans, Jack Kelly, Tim Santin, Kane Grant, Nathan Bowden, Angus Dawson, Alexander Hill, Cox: Indran Mukherjee
Coaches: James Hammond, Daren Potts
4th Western Australia - James Kerr, Hamish Henriques, Rohan James, Sam Marsh, David Watts, Oscar Winter, Jack Cleary, Joshua Hicks, Cox: Max Montanari, Coach: Joseph Tamigi
5th Queensland - Nicholas Winkler, Cormac Kennedy-Leverett, Mac Hamilton, Sampson Hatfield, Jackson Free, Elliott Apel, Adam Bakker, Harry Smith, Cox: Stephanie Long, Coaches: Randall Martin, Marcus Free
6th Tasmania - James Cocker, Shaun Finlayson, Matthew Wyton, Lachlan Davey, Tom Cox, Tyler Mason, Mitchell Digney, Henry Youl, Cox: Kate Damen
Coaches: Brett Crow, Brendan Long

An all the way win for New South Wales.

The New South Wales receive the King's Cup

Men's Interstate Sculling Championship—The President's Cup

Times:
7:23.05
7:25.79
7:33.82
7:36.62
7:38.35
7:38.50
7:40.25

1st South Australia - Alexander Hill, Coach: Jason Lane
2nd ACT - Caleb Antill
3rd Victoria - Joshua Booth, Coach: Christian Ryan
4th Queensland - Cormac Kennedy-Leverett, Coach: Marcus Free
5th New South Wales - Cameron Girdlestone, Coach: Donald McLachlan
6th Western Australia - Sam Marsh, Coach: Rhett Ayliffe
7th Tasmania - Henry Youl, Coach: Brendan Long

Caleb Antill and Alexander Hill on the podium

Men's Interstate Lightweight Four Championship—The Penrith Cup

Times:
6:44.56
6:47.43
6:48.54
6:50.28
6:51.19
6:58.30
7:04.99

1st Victoria - Michael McNamara, James Crouch, Red Matthews, Jayden Grey
Coach: James Wilson
2nd New South Wales - Michael McCrea, Peter Waldersee, Sean Murphy, James Waldersee, Coaches: Matthias Ungemach, Jack Hanley
3rd ACT - William Clark, Hamish Harding, Thomas Perry, Nathan Kennedy
Coaches: Nick Garratt, Mark Kwiatkowski
4th Tasmania - Jacob Crow, Oliver Marsden, Alec Paterson, Connor Ryan
Coach: John Driessen
5th Queensland - Morgan Hodgson, Tom Williamson, David Carter, Hamish Parry, Coaches: Keiran Dwyer, Lachlan Johnston
6th Western Australia - Michael Orton, William Williamson, Ethan Aird, Patrick Boere, Coaches: Tom Gatti, Neville Kempton
7th South Australia - George Nery, Oscar McGuinness, Simon Lane, Jack Kelly
Coach: Jason Lane

A very interesting race. The New South Wales crew got out well and led through the first 1000m. It was a classic third 500m push that broke the NSW crew. The ACT crew came from sixth at the half way mark to push their way onto the podium.

The podium with an elated Victorian crew

 

Men's Interstate Youth Eight Championship—The Noel F Wilkinson Trophy

Times:
6:09.53
6:11.71
6:22.45
6:29.46
6:35.84
6:50.36

1st New South Wales - Harry Crouch, Ash Nicholls, Torun Olsson, Jordan Duff, Alex Nichol, Jackson Kench, Will O'Shannessy, Alexander Potter, Cox: Harry Keenan, Coaches: Christopher Holliday, Franz Imfeld
2nd Victoria - Thomas Page, Maxwell Fisher, Max Cooper, Harry Fox, Harrison Miller, Joe O'Connell, Robert Corden-McKinley, Rohan Lavery, Cox: Nick Doughty
Coach: Michael Poulter
3rd Western Australia - Joe Lovrich, Bailey Flecker, Riley Rees-Turner, Myles McQuillan, Duke Gordon, David MacKinnon, Gus Laufmann, Chad Derecourt, Cox: Tyler Clement, Coach: Matthew Cochran
4th Queensland - Riley Blythe, Jethro Gifford, Benjamin Pincus, Jack Kibble, Connor Gordon, Dougal Coleman, Logan Ullrich, Miller Rowe, Cox: Jasmine Halley, Coaches: John Bowes, Scott Rowe
5th Tasmania - George Curtis, Tom Messer, Sam Hall, Luke Haas, Jack Barrett, Finnian Colley, Joseph Wilson, Lars Gillingham, Cox: Angus Paynter
Coaches: Brendan Long, Trevor Barrett
6th South Australia - Harrison Francis, William Smart, James Mellor, Xavier Barnett, Edward Jackson, Max Linton, Ben Ashman, Nick Blackman, Cox: Amy Carrodus, Coaches: Daniel Ralph, Patrick Ey

An all the way win for New South Wales but kept honest the whole way by Victoria.

Men's youth eight podium

Men's Interstate PR3 Scull Championship

Times:
8:39.71
8:46.97
9:29.51
9:50.51

1st Queensland - Mac Russell, Coach: Michael Russell
2nd New South Wales - Ben Gibson, Coach: Franz Imfeld
3rd Victoria - Aaron Skinner
4th Tasmania - Michael Taylor, Coach: Mark Stott

Mac Russell celebrates after crossing the line

Women's Interstate Eight Championship—The Queen's Cup

Times:
6:25.75
6:26.37
6:41.21
6:52.12
6:55.00
6:57.41

1st New South Wales - Rowena Meredith, Fiona Ewing, Harriet Hudson, Genevieve Horton, Georgie Rowe, Leah Saunders, Georgina Gotch, Emma Fessey, Cox: Talia Barnet-Hepples, Coach: Donald McLachlan
2nd Victoria - Katrina Werry, Ria Thompson, Jess Morrison, Georgina Howe, Rosie Popa, Katherine Michelmore, Sarah Hawe, Lucy Stephan, Cox: Sarah Ben-David, Coach: Nicholas Mitchell
3rd Western Australia - Hannah Vermeersch, Janelle Austin, Lia Franklin, Adriana Marulli, Lilly Tinapple, Giorgia Patten, Annabelle McIntyre, Bronwyn Cox, Cox: Andrew Le, Coach: Jamie Hewlett
4th Queensland - Hedda Cooper, Rebecca Smith, Nicole Constable, Kelly Drenth, Eloise Parker, Kate Rowan, Lily Alton, Jacinta Edmunds, Cox: Caitlin Hockings, Coaches: Benjamin Southwell, Courtney Talbot
5th South Australia - Verayna Zilm, Symonne Ellis, Gill Crowe, Anna Collins, Mieka Webb, Joanne Malcolm, Olympia Aldersey, Molly Goodman, Cox: Alannah Gilsmore, Coach: Renee Chatterton
6th Tasmania - Melinda Shelton, Christie Crow, Julie Janssens, Meaghan Volker, Sarah Ashlin, Courtney Blythe, Ciona Wilson, Alexandra Wrigley, Cox: Alexandria Blanden, Coach: Michael Partridge

The Victorian run of 14 victories in this event was abruptly brought to an end with an all the way win to NSW. As prominant New South Welchman Chris Noel onserved, "Victoria might do this fourteen time, but certainly not fifteen!"

A happy NSW crew on the podium

Women's Interstate Lightweight Quad Scull Championship—The Victoria Cup

Times:
7:21.27
7:25.64
7:29.73
7:36.46
7:43.08
7:44.91

1st Tasmania - Anneka Reardon, Eve Mure, Hannah Tippett, Georgia Nesbitt
Coaches: Paul Newbon, David Tippett
2nd New South Wales - Sophie Jerapetritis, Georgina Masters, Georgia Miansarow, Sarah Pound, Coaches: David Gely, Lachlan Allen
3rd Western Australia - Georgia Seed, Alexandra Utley, Annabel Counsel, Suzannah Gravestock, Coach: Stefano Balosso
4th Victoria - Meghan Hester, Amy Underwood, Alice Arch, Phoebe Wolf
Coaches: David Colvin, Wesley Canny
5th Queensland - Gemma Dane, Louise Symonds, Amy James, Katelin Douglas
Coaches: Michael Russell, Leo Karadimitris
6th South Australia - Christie Shanahan, Sophia Nery, Lizzie Treloar, Celia Cowan, Coach: Brynley Millward

Tasmania led from the start and pushed away in the last half of the race to win comfortably.

Tasmania with the Victoria Cup

Women's Interstate Youth Eight Championship—The Bicentennial Cup

Times:
7:03.31
7:10.75
7:11.27
7:19.83
7:29.42
7:33.24

1st New South Wales - Crystal Piper, India Thomson, Raquel Cuevas, Nicela Martincic, Adelaide Scott, Tara Rigney, Lauren Graham, Isabelle Furrer, Cox: Hannah Cowap, Coaches: Lachlan Carter, Hally Chapman
2nd Queensland - Lucy Theodore, Sophie Gerber, Gabi Byrne, Taylor McCarthy Smith, Phoebe Robinson, Laura Chancellor, Jess Scott, Leukie Smith, Cox: Ashleigh Hockings, Coaches: Emma McCarthy, Lincoln Handley, Sean Carolan
3rd Victoria - Mimmi Balaam, Ruby Gioulekas, Maddie Carman, Amelia Ghali, Mimi Tuddenham, Sky Froebel, Brigid McKeagney-Douglas, Emmie Frederico, Cox: Phoebe Georgakas, Coach: Brigette Carlile
4th Western Australia - Lauren Hutton, Charlotte Hill, Emma Wilson, Jaymee Park, Alex McLaren, Jessica Walsh, Olivia Jones, Clare Netherway, Cox: Clayton Armstrong, Coach: Mark Beer
5th South Australia - Hannah Sexton, Carys Jones, Tonya Lokteff, Noni Maccallum, Ella Bramwell, Rachel Kameniar, Lucy Smith, Katelyn Nicholson, Cox: Maddie Peisley, Coach: Jon Trovas
6th Tasmania - Rebecca Bye, Summer Carpenter, Isabelle Higgins, Katie King, Meg Messer, Annaliese Mackie, Jemima Morgan, Caitlin Hogan-Jones, Cox: Daisy Pilkington, Coach: Neil Stump

Queensland had the better of the start but NSW clawed there way back into the race in the second 500m and never looked back.

Women's Interstate Sculling Championship—The Nell Slatter Trophy

Times:
8:00.10
8:04.32
8:05.88
8:07.08
8:17.19
8:24.60
8:25.61

1st New South Wales - Genevieve Horton, Coach: Alfie Young
2nd Victoria - Katrina Bateman, Coach: Nicholas Mitchell
3rd ACT - Cara Grzeskowiak, Coach: Nick Garratt
4th South Australia - Olympia Aldersey, Coach: Jason Lane
5th Western Australia - Annabelle McIntyre, Coach: Rhett Ayliffe
6th Queensland - Lily Alton, Coach: Benjamin Southwell
7th Tasmania - Alexandra Wrigley, Coach: Brendan Long

Gen Horton enjoying the lift by Katrina and Cara

Women's Interstate PR3 Sculling Championship

Times:
10:24.19
10:41.06
11:03.28
11:51.94
12:03.72

1st ACT - Nikki Ayers, Coach: Renae Domaschenz
2nd New South Wales - Julia Story, Coach: Kathleen Hextell
3rd South Australia - Anu Francis, Coach: Christine MacLaren
4th Tasmania - Sara Waitzer, Coach: Mark Stott
5th Queensland - Rebecca Markwell, Coach: Rodney Silcox

Nikki Ayres winning comfortably

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 2018
> next 2020

top of page