Skip navigation

1985 World Championships—
Hazewinkel Belgium

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

These were the first World Championships for Lightweights. Previously they were FISA Championships. The Authors have regarded FISA Championships as World Championships throughout this publication.

Index to Results on this Page
M1x M2x M4x    
M2- M2+ M4- M4+ M8
W1x W2x W4x    
W2-     W4+ W8
ML1x ML2x      
    ML4-   ML8
WL1x WL2x      
    WL4-    

Results—Men's

Men's Single Scull

Final B: 7th POL, 8th SWE, 9th NED, 10th ITA, 11th BUL, 12th GBR
Final: 1st FIN, 2nd USA, 3rd FRG, 4th URS, 5th GDR, 6th CAN

Men's Double Scull

Final B: 7th TCH, 8th BUL, 9th ESP, 10th POL, 11th AUT, 12th CHI
Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd SUI, 4th BEL, 5th FRG, 6th NED

Men's Quad Scull

Final B: 7th NOR, 8th AUS, 9th GBR, 10th NED, 11th DEN, 12th NZL
Final: 1st CAN, 2nd GDR, 3rd TCH, 4th FRA, 5th ITA, 6th POL

Men's Coxless Pair

Final B: 7th USA, 8th BRA, 9th SUI, 10th ROM, 11th AUT, 12th BUL
Final: 1st URS, 2nd GBR, 3rd ESP, 4th ITA, 5th GDR, 6th CAN

Men's Coxed Pair

Final B: 7th FRA, 8th YUG, 9th POL, 10th KOR
Final: 1st ITA, 2nd ROM, 3rd GDR, 4th URS, 5th USA, 6th BUL

Men's Coxless Four

Final B: 7th TCH, 8th YUG, 9th ITA, 10th GBR, 11th ESP, 12th KOR
Final: 1st FRG, 2nd URS, 3rd GDR, 4th NZL, 5th CAN, 6th FRA

Men's Coxed Four

Final B: 7th FRG, 8th FRA, 9th NED, 10th BUL
Final: 1st URS, 2nd ITA, 3rd GDR, 4th TCH, 5th USA, 6th CAN

Men's Eight

Final B: 7th GBR, 8th NED, 9th AUS, 10th CAN, 11th HUN, 12th BEL
Final: 1st URS, 2nd ITA, 3rd USA, 4th NZL, 5th GDR, 6th TCH

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

Final B: 7th SWE, 8th CAN, 9th AUS, 10th TCH, 11th IRL, 12th NOR
Final: 1st ITA, 2nd AUT, 3rd USA, 4th BEL, 5th HUN, 6th URS

Peter Antonie in Gladesville Sydney training for the Championships

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Final B: 7th NZL, 8th GBR. 9th AUT, 10th ISR
Final: 1st FRA, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRG, 4th DEN, 5th CAN, 6th USA

Men's Lightweight Four

Final B: 7th GBR, 8th ITA, 9th USA, 10th DEN, 11th CAN, 12th ESP
Final: 1st FRG, 2nd ITA, 3rd USA, 4th DEN, 5th CAN, 6th ESP

Men's Lightweight Eight

Final B: 7th DEN, 8th BEL, 9th GBR, 10th CAN, 11th IRL
Final: 1st ITA, 2nd USA, 3rd ESP, 4th FRG, 5th AUS, 6th FRA

Australian Team

Men's Eight—Ninth
Bow: Martin O'Halloran (VIC)
2: Richard Paterson (NSW)
3: Chester McDonald (SA)
4: Andrew Ambrose (NSW)
5: Stan Humiecki (NSW)
6: Joel Mayne (SA)
7: lan Belot (VIC)
Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
Cox: Dale Caterson (NSW)
Cch: Phil Cayzer (NSW)
Res: Nick Robinson (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Eighth—Fifth
Bow: Brian Digby (VIC)
2: Phil Gardiner (VIC)
3: Simon Cook (VIC)
4: Joe Joyce (VIC)
5: Derek Mollison (VIC)
6: William Digby (VIC)
7: lan Jordan (TAS)
Str: Merrick Howes (NSW)
Cox: Robert Rowlands (SA)
Cch: Geoff Hunter (VIC)
Res: Alan Borger (VIC)

Men's Quad Sculls—Eighth
Bow: John Bentley (SA)
2: Tony Lovrich (WA)
3: Richard Powell (QLD)
Str: Paul Reedy (VIC)
Cch: Rusty Robertson (NSW)

Men's Single scull—Unplaced
Brenton Terrell (SA)

Men's Lightweight Single Scull—Ninth
Peter Antonie (VIC)
Cch: Rusty Robertson (NSW)

Women's Coxless Pair—Eighth
Bow: Sue Chapman-Popa (VIC)
Str: Margot Foster (VIC)
Cch: David Palfryman (VIC)

Women's Lightweight Scull—Gold
Adair Ferguson (QLD)
Cch: Noel Langton (QLD)

Women's Lightweight Four—Bronze
Bow: Gayle Toogood (VIC)
2: Amanda Cross (SA)
3: Denise Rennex (NSW)
Str: Karin Riedel (SA)
Cch: Brian Dalton (VIC)
Res: Sue Bartlett (VIC)

Manager: Don Croot (NSW)
Assistant Manager: Barbara Gillett (VIC)
Doctor: Bill Webb (NSW)
Selectors: William Hay (SA), Don Croot (NSW), Simon Gillett (VIC), Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

Results—Women's

Women's Single Scull

Final B: 7th DEN, 8th BUL, 9th NED, 10th FRA
Final: 1st GDR, 2nd ROM, 3rd USA, 4th Can, 5th AUT, 6th URS

Women's Double Scull

Final B: 7th NED, 8th BEL, 9th NOR, 10th URS, 11th HUN, DEN scratched
Final: 1st GDR, 2nd ROM, 3rd BUL, 4th NZL, 5th TCH, 6th USA

Women's Coxed Quad Scull

Final B: 7th CAN, 8th FRA, 9th FRG, 10th CHN, 11th GBR
Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd ROM, 4th USA, 5th BUL, 6th NED

Women's Pair

Final B: 7th URS, 8th AUS, 9th GBR, 10th KOR
Final: 1st ROM, 2nd USA, 3rd GDR, 4th CAN, 5th FRG, 6th BUL

Women's Coxed Four

Final B: 7th BUL, 8th GBR
Final: 1st GDR, 2nd ROM, 3rd CAN, 4th URS, 5th POL, 6th USA

Women's Eight

Final: 1st URS, 2nd GDR, 3rd ROM, 4th USA, 5th CAN, 6th GBR

Women's Lightweight Single Scull

Final B: 7th POL, 8th DEB, 9th CAN, 10th NED, 11th GBR, 12th URS
Final: 1st AUS, 2nd ROM, 3rd USA, 4th BEL, 5th FRG, 6th AUT

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Final B: 7th DEN, 8th CAN
Final: 1st GBR, 2nd FRG, 3rd FRA, 4th USA, 5th BEL, 6th CHN

Women's Lightweight Four

Final B: 7th DEN, 8th IRL
Final: 1st FRG, 2nd USA, 3rd AUS, 4th GBR, 5th CAN, 6th CHN

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 1984 Montreal Canada
> next 1986 Nottingham UK

 

top of page